Rogers v. Parrish (2005-354)
[…] erroneous characterization of repeated relocations as "unlikely to benefit
[the children] in any significant way."
¶ 24. Relocation, by itself, is no basis to reassign custody. In
this case, however, when combined with disruption of the children's
stability and the likely substantial, if not total, loss of relationship
with their father, the anticipated moves by mother were fairly considered.
That repetitive relocation must be balanced against an arguably more stable
"quality of the child's adjustment to . . . present housing, school and
community," 15 V.S.A. § 665(b)(4), the child's established relationships
with father and other significant family and friends, id. § 665(b)(7),
leavened, or not, by the parents' relationship with one another, id. §
665(b)(5), as well as "the quality of the child's relationship with the
primary care provider," id. § 665(b)(6), are all a function of the statute
and not merely the court's predilection. Likewise, the court's weighing of
mother's decision to follow her husband's career at the expense of the
children's relationship with their father is also a requirement of the