Rogers v. Parrish (2005-354)
[…] FN3. The dissent contends it was error for the family court to accord some
degree of preference to maintaining the children's relationship with their
father over the step-father, when their relationship with the step-father
was also beneficial. Post, ¶ 41. We do not agree that consideration of
father's status must be limited, as urged by the dissent, to each child's
relationship to him and his capacity to "provide the child with love,
affection and guidance" as outlined as one of the "best interest of the
child" factors under 15 V.S.A. § 665(b)(1). This argument appears settled
by the Legislature's additional and explicit declaration of public policy
in § 650 that, at the least, presumes continued maximum parent-child
contact "is in the best interests" of the children, "unless direct physical
harm or significant emotional harm to the child or parent is likely to
result from such contact." Id. (emphasis added). Neither type of harm was
alleged here, and the family court was persuaded that the children's
continued contact with "both parents," the ultimate legislative goal, was
not reasonably likely if physical custody vested in mother.