In re Chittenden Solid Waste District (2005-217)
[…] de novo, using the same standard as the trial court. Schaad v. Bell
Atlantic Nynex Mobil, Inc., 173 Vt. 629, 631, 800 A.2d 455, 458 (2002)
(mem.). "Judgment as a matter of law is appropriate" where there is "no
'legally sufficient evidentiary basis for a reasonable jury to find for
[the nonmoving] party.' " Id. (quoting V.R.C.P. 50(a)(1)).
¶ 14. Vermont has a special statute for condemnation by solid waste
management districts. 24 V.S.A. §§ 2299a -2299k. On the issue of damages
available to the property owner, the statute is identical to that for
condemnation generally. Compare id. § 2299b(2) with 19 V.S.A. § 501(2).
Thus, our preexisting case law on damages available in condemnation
proceedings is applicable here. Vermont law specifically authorizes
damages for the value of "the business on the property, and the direct and
proximate decrease in the value of the remaining property or right in the
property and the business on the property." 24 V.S.A. 2299b(2); 19
V.S.A. § 501(2).
¶ 15. In looking at business loss in this case, we start with an
observation from Pinewood Manor, Inc. v. Vermont Agency of Transportation,
164 Vt. 312, 317, 668 A.2d 653, 657 (1995):
Though many states view injury to or destruction of a business