Dept. of Corrections v. Human Rights Commission (2004-503)
[…] We also
stressed in Order of Elks that, as a remedial statute, the Act "must be
liberally construed in order to 'suppress the evil and advance the remedy'
intended by the Legislature." Id. (quoting 3 N. Singer, Statutes and
Statutory Construction § 60:1, at 183 (6th ed. 2001)).
¶ 8. To interpret the Legislature's intent, we begin by examining
the statutory language. Russell v. Armitage, 166 Vt. 392, 403, 697 A.2d
630, 637 (1997). Our public accommodations statute forbids owners or
operators of places of public accommodation from discriminating on the
basis of specified criteria. 9 V.S.A. § 4502. "Public Accommodation" is
defined as "an individual, organization, governmental or other entity that
owns, leases, leases to or operates a place of public accommodation." Id.
§ 4501(8). "Place of public accommodation," in turn, is defined as "any
school, restaurant, store, establishment or other facility at which
services, facilities, goods, privileges, advantages, benefits or
accommodations are offered to the general public." Id. § 4501(1). The
interpretive problem arises because the definition of "place of public
accommodation" retains the term "general public," which historically was
used to determine which private entities were subject to the law, while the