Dept. of Corrections v. Human Rights Commission (2004-503)
[…] subject to the state civil rights act). But see Skaff v. W. Va. Human
Rights Comm'n, 444 S.E.2d 39, 41-42 (W. Va. 1994) (holding that penal
institutions are not places of public accommodation under state law because
incarcerated individuals are not members of the general public).
Moreover, apart from the direct benefits and services to prisoners,
state prisons benefit and serve the general public by protecting members of
the general public from dangerous individuals. State prisons do this both
by physically incarcerating and by rehabilitating those individuals. As
stated in 28 V.S.A. § 1(a), the purpose of the Department of Corrections is
to administer a program "designed to protect persons . . . against
offenders . . . and to render treatment to offenders with the goal of
achieving their successful return and participation as citizens of the
state and community, to foster their human dignity and to preserve the
human resources of the community." The Department is required to develop a
program that, among other things, "will establish as its primary objective
the disciplined preparation of offenders for their responsible roles in the
open community." Id. § 1(b). To achieve these goals, the department is