State v. Hazelton (2004-283)
[…] definition is not inconsistent with a minor's incapacity to consent under
common law. Since enactment of this statutory scheme in 1977, this Court
has continued to recognize the application of common law impossibility of
consent by underage minors. Thompson, 150 Vt. at 644, 556 A.2d at 98; N.
Sec. Ins. Co. V. Perron, 172 Vt. 204, 216, 777 A. 2d 151, 160 (2001)
("[M]inors cannot appreciate the nature and consequences of, and therefore
lack the ability to consent to, sexual activity for purposes of Vermont
criminal law.").
¶ 30. The dissent argues that § 3254, providing that "lack of
consent" is proved when the actor "[k]nows the other person is mentally
incapable of understanding the nature of the sexual act," or "is not
physically capable of resisting, or declining consent," applies to a person
engaging in sex with underage children. This supposes a legislative
purpose to gauge culpability upon the accused's subjective assessment of an
underage child's capacity to consent to sexual contact.