State v. Hazelton (2004-283)
[…] and Sullivan, it would seem to be in the context of a charge of forcible
rape under § 3252(a)(1)(B). The state would be precluded from pleading the
age of a child as conclusive on the issue of coercion, and would bear the
burden of proving compulsion by force or threats in fact, rather than
incapacity to consent, beyond a reasonable doubt. Because the
complainant's age in the forcible rape case would be irrelevant, the
accused could, consistent with the due process concerns expressed in Wheat,
respond with evidence of consent to the specific charge of actual threat or
physical force.
FN8. Section 3252(a)(3), previously defining "statutory rape," was replaced
in 2006 with a new subsection (c) that maintained strict criminal liability
for sexual contact "with a child who is under the age of 16, except . . .
(2) where the person is less than 19 years old, the child is at least 15
years old, and the sexual act is consensual." 13 V.S.A. § 3252(c)(2)
(emphasis added).
FN9. The rule the majority constantly cites in Deyo-that a minor can't
"consent to sexual relations with an adult"-has never been the common law.
Putting aside whether the ability of a minor to "consent" is a statement of