State v. Hazelton (2004-283)
[…] (1) Compels the other person to participate in a sexual act:
(A) Without the consent of the other person; or
(B) By threatening or coercing the other person; or
(C) By placing the other person in fear that any person will
suffer imminent bodily injury.
Id. The second is the statutory rape statute, also contained in § 3252(a).
It provides:
(3) The other person is under the age of 16, except where the
persons are married to each other and the sexual act is
consensual[.]
Id. The third is the aggravated sexual assault statute, 13 V.S.A. §
3253(a). It provides in relevant part:
(a) A person commits the crime of aggravated sexual assault if
the person commits sexual assault under any one of the following
circumstances:
. . .
(9) The victim is subjected by the actor to repeated nonconsensual
sexual acts as part of the same occurrence or the victim is
subjected to repeated nonconsensual sexual acts as part of the
actor's common scheme and plan.
Id. The maximum penalty for aggravated sexual assault is life
imprisonment. Id. § 3253(b).
¶ 45. The statutes are closely related, and must be construed in
pari materia, a point on which the majority seems to agree. In developing