State v. Hazelton (2004-283)
[…] this section is that "§ 3254 is not an exhaustive list of situations in
which lack of consent may be found." Deyo, 2006 VT 120, ¶ 24. I agree
that § 3254 is not exhaustive and is not intended to comprehensively
address the meaning of lack of consent. Id. The latter function is
assumed by the definition of consent in § 3251(3), which as discussed above
is wholly inconsistent with the majority's holding. The section is,
however, instructive.
¶ 56. In part, the section deals with the exact issue before us-the
capacity of the victim to consent. Thus, § 3254(2)(A) provides that the
defendant acted without consent where the defendant "[k]nows that the other
person is mentally incapable of understanding the nature of the sexual act
or lewd or lascivious conduct." There is no reason from the language why
the lack of mental capacity cannot be caused by young age. Thus, if the
majority's conclusion is correct, it is a glaring omission for the statute
not to state that the perpetrator's knowledge is irrelevant if the lack of