Cite as 2013 Ark. App. 579
[…] adequate to support a conclusion. Id. Our review is limited to a determination of whether
the Board could reasonably reach its decision upon the evidence before it. Id. We review
evidence and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the Board’s findings.
Id. Even when there is evidence upon which the Board might have reached a different
decision, the scope of judicial review is limited to a determination of whether the Board
could reasonably reach its decision upon the evidence before it. Id.
The relevant code section, Arkansas Code Annotated Section 11-10-532(b)(1)
(Repl. 2012), states as follows:
If the director finds that a person has received an amount as benefits under this
chapter to which he or she was not entitled by reasons other than fraud, willful
misrepresentation, or willful nondisclosure of facts, the person is liable to repay the
amount to the fund.
Furthermore, Arkansas Code Annotated Section 11-10-532(b)(2) states:
2
Cite as 2013 Ark. App. 579
In lieu of requiring the repayment, the director may recover the amount by
deduction of any future benefits payable to the person under this chapter unless the
director finds that the overpayment was received without fault on the part of the
recipient and that its recovery would be against equity and good conscience.
In deciding whether repayment would violate the standards of equity and good
conscience, the fact finder may consider such matters as whether claimant received notice
that he would be liable to repay any overpayments, whether the claimant received only
normal unemployment benefits or some extra duplicated benefits, whether the claimant
changed his position in reliance upon the receipt of the benefits, the cause of
overpayment, and whether the recovery of overpayment would impose extraordinary
hardship on the claimant. Vaughn v. Everett, 5 Ark. App. 149, 633 S.W.2d 401 (1982).
In the present case, Worden argues that requiring repayment would be against
equity and good conscience since it would impose an extraordinary hardship on him and
his wife because they have limited financial resources and did not receive notice of the
Board’s reversal. Worden lives with his wife and grandson, and according to his