Brown v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp.
[…] (2) Upon the filing of the deed for record with the recorder of the county in which the trust property is situated, the recitals shall be prima facie evidence of the truth of the matters set forth therein, but the recitals shall be conclusive in favor of a purchaser for value in good faith relying upon them. 4 Cite as 2013 Ark. App. 574 (Emphasis added.) In addition, Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-50-116(d) (Supp. 2011) provides in pertinent part: (d) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to: .... (2)(A) Impair the right of any person or entity to assert his or her legal and equitable rights in a court of competent jurisdiction. (B) However, a claim or defense of a person or entity asserting his or her or its legal and equitable rights, shall be asserted before the sale or it is forever barred and terminated, except that the mortgagor may assert the following against either the mortgagee or trustee: (i) Fraud; or (ii) Failure to strictly comply with the provisions of this chapter, including without limitation subsection (c) of this section. (Emphasis added.)