federal defendants under Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents of the
[…] Though we take factual
allegations of the complaint to be true, “we do not assume facts
the plaintiffs have not alleged.” McCormack v. National Collegiate
Athletic Ass’n, 845 F.2d 1338, 1343 (5th Cir. 1988). The district
court’s dismissal under Rule 12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter
jurisdiction is similarly subject to de novo review. Zuspann v.
Brown, 60 F.3d 1156, 1157 (5th Cir. 1995), cert. denied, 116 S.Ct.
909 (1996).
I. Claims Against the United States
A. Substitution of United States for Individual Defendants
on State Law Claims
The Westfall Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2679, provides:
“Upon certification by the Attorney General that the
defendant employee was acting within the scope of his
office or employment at the time of the incident out of
which the claim arose, any civil action or proceeding
commenced upon such claim in a United States district
court shall be deemed an action against the United States
under the provisions of this title and all references
thereto, and the United States shall be substituted as
the party defendant. Id. at § 2679(d)(1).
Generally, such certification is subject to de novo judicial
review, and the question whether the employee was acting within the
scope of employment is governed by the law of the state in which
the conduct at issue occurred. Garcia v. United States, 62 F.3d
126, 127 (5th Cir. 1995)(en banc). Although we give no judicial
deference to the Attorney General’s findings, Palmer v. Flaggman,