Filed 10/7/13 P. v. Keigwin CA4/1
[…] not all evidence.
13 Section 647 provides, in part, that any person "who commits any of the following
acts is guilty of disorderly conduct, a misdemeanor: [¶] . . . [¶] (h) Who loiters, prowls,
or wanders upon the private property of another, at any time, without visible or lawful
business with the owner or occupant. As used in this subdivision, 'loiter' means to delay
or linger without a lawful purpose for being on the property and for the purpose of
committing a crime as opportunity may be discovered."
14 Section 664 provides, in part: "Every person who attempts to commit any crime,
but fails, or is prevented or intercepted in its perpetration, shall be punished where no
provision is made by law for the punishment of those attempts . . . ." Section 459
provides, in part: "Every person who enters any house, room, apartment . . . , with intent
to commit grand or petit larceny or any felony is guilty of burglary."
37
person who had left the victim's wallet and keys at the front desk of the apartment