KRISTEN COX MORRISON v. PAUL ALLEN ET AL.
[…] $1,000,000 policy, she has not demonstrated that the negligence of the Defendants caused
an additional $300,000 in damages based upon the cancellation of the First Colony policy.
In that regard, the evidence preponderates against the findings of the trial court. The
judgment of $300,000 cannot be sustained under a theory of tort.
IV. TENNESSEE CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT
A. Applicable Law
The trial court held that the Defendants also violated the TCPA as to the First Colony
policy. Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-18-104 prohibits “[u]nfair or deceptive acts
or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce,” classifying such acts as Class
B misdemeanors. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(a). Section 47-18-104(b) provides a
lengthy, non-exclusive list of practices that are “unfair or deceptive” under the TCPA.
“[T]he standards to be used in determining whether a representation is ‘unfair’ or ‘deceptive’