Kristen Cox Morrison v. Paul Allen
[…] In that regard, the evidence preponderates against the findings of the trial court. The judgment of $300,000 cannot be sustained under a theory of tort. IV. TENNESSEE CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT A. Applicable Law The trial court held that the Defendants also violated the TCPA as to the First Colony policy. Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-18-104 prohibits “[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce,” classifying such acts as Class B misdemeanors. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(a).