State v. Garrett
[…] See Toliver, 117 S.W.3d at 231. During opening statement, the prosecutor told the jury that he would be 9 Turley also testified that Defendant was “aware” and “knew” that Turley was going to rob Williams when he pulled over. This proof was relevant to establishing that Defendant was criminally responsible for Turley’s actions in robbing Williams. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(2) (2003) (“A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if . . . [a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense[.]”). 10 An accomplice’s testimony must be corroborated by some independent proof in order to support a conviction. State v. Bough, 152 S.W.3d 453, 464 (Tenn. 2004).