CITY OF LAFOLLETTE v. CITY OF LAFOLLETTE, ET AL.
[…] [P]rior to June 28, 2007, and at a time when the City Administrator was away
1
A declaratory judgment action empowers courts “to declare rights, status, and other legal relations
whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-102 (2000); see also Tenn.
R. Civ. P. 57.
2
The Open Meetings Act provides, in part, that “[a]ll meetings of any governing body are declared
to be public meetings open to the public at all times, except as provided by the Constitution of Tennessee.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-102(a). A “governing body” includes “members of any public body which consists
of two (2) or more members, with the authority to make decisions for or recommendations to a public body
on policy or administration . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-102(b)(1)(A). “Any such governmental body
which holds a meeting not previously scheduled . . . shall give adequate public notice of such meeting.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-103(b). See Zseltvay v. Metro. Gov’t of Nashville & Davidson Cnty., 986 S.W.2d
581, 584 (Tenn.