CAO HOLDINGS, INC. v. CHARLES A. TROST, COMMISSIONER OF
[…] In other words, the amount
of use tax liability is equal to the amount of sales tax liability less the sales tax paid in the
state where the tangible personal property was purchased.
Tennessee’s tax policy also seeks to place the ultimate burden for the payment of sales
and use tax on the end user of the tangible personal property. Accordingly, intermediary
dealers are relieved of the burden of collecting and remitting sales or use tax when they are
not an end user. For purposes relevant to this appeal, a “dealer” is defined in Tenn. Code
Ann. § 67-6-102(a)(8)(B) (Supp. 2004) as “every person . . . who . . . [i]mports, or causes to
be imported, tangible personal property from any state . . . for sale at retail, for use,
consumption, distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this state.” Thus, persons
or entities falling within the statutory definition of “dealer” are permitted certain exemptions
from the payment of sales or use tax.
One significant exemption, commonly referred to as the “sale for resale” exemption,
is found in Tenn.