CAO HOLDINGS, INC. v. CHARLES A. TROST, COMMISSIONER OF
[…] Even if the lower courts erred by granting CAO Holdings’s summary
judgment motion, it does not necessarily follow that the Department was entitled to a
summary judgment. Accordingly, we must first determine whether the trial court erred by
granting CAO Holdings’s motion for summary judgment. If we determine that the lower
courts erred, then we must determine whether the Department demonstrated that it was
independently entitled to a summary judgment.
III.
Tennessee imposes a tax on the sale of tangible personal property by retailers located
within the State. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-202 (Supp. 2004). This tax is collected by the
retailer and remitted to the Department because it is a tax on the privilege to “[e]ngage[] in
the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
67-6-201(1) (Supp. 2004).
In order to protect Tennessee’s retailers and to discourage Tennessee residents from
avoiding the payment of sales tax by purchasing tangible personal property in other states,