STATE OF TENNESSEE v. H.R. HESTER
[…] also to a jury’s separate determination of a matter of the sort
typically involved in bifurcated proceedings – such as a
defendant’s habitual criminal status or the propriety of the death
penalty. We agree with the State that this was precisely the
intent of the statute and, pursuant to such a view, a capital case
jury may be said to retire to consider its verdict twice, once for
the guilt phase and once for the sentencing phase, and alternate
jurors are authorized to serve in sentencing phase deliberations
67
Compare Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-102(b) (2009) (“In all other cases the sentencing hearing shall be
conducted before the jury which determined the defendant’s guilt . . . .”) with Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-
204(a) (“The separate sentencing hearing shall be conducted as soon as practicable before the same jury that
determined guilt . . . .”). Compare Wyo. R. Crim. P. 24(e) (2003) (“Alternate jurors . . . shall replace jurors