STATE OF TENNESSEE v. H.R. HESTER
[…] to compulsory process “[i]f a prospective witness is or probably will be a
material one.... The matter turns on whether the issuance of process would in
fact be an abuse of process, and, if the Court finds such is the case the Court
has power to prevent such abuse.” Bacon v. State, 385 S.W.2d 107, 109
(Tenn.1964); see also State v. Smith, 639 S.W.2d 677, 680 (Tenn. Crim.
App.1982) (“ ‘[T]he constitutional right to compulsory process requires such
process for, and only for, competent, material, and resident witnesses whose
expected testimony will be admissible.’ “); see also T.C.A. § 40-17-105 (“As
provided by the Constitution of Tennessee, the accused, in all criminal
prosecution has a right to meet the witnesses face to face, and to have
compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in the accused’s favor.”)
...
In reviewing a trial court’s exercise of its power and duty to prevent the
abuse of its process, appellate courts in Tennessee have generally applied an
abuse of discretion standard. See, e.g., State v. Burrus, 693 S.W.2d 926, 929
(Tenn. Crim. App.1985).
State v. Frank Lee Tate, No.