B & B ENTERPRISES OF WILSON COUNTY, LLC ET AL. v. CITY OF
[…] Introduction and Overview, 24 U. Haw. L. Rev. 441, 443 (2002).
-5-
(No Tenn. R. App. P. 11 application filed).6 Because of its procedural posture, this case is
not the proper vehicle for deciding the existence or scope of a regulatory takings claim under
Article I, Section 21. For the purpose of this opinion, it will be sufficient to presume that
Article I, Section 21 is broad enough to include regulatory takings claims.
IV.
The applicable statute of limitations for a temporary regulatory taking claim would
be the statute of limitations found in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-16-124 (2000). This statute
provides:
The owners of land shall, in such cases, commence proceedings
within twelve (12) months after the land has been actually taken
possession of, and the work of the proposed internal
improvement begun; saving, however, to unknown owners and
nonresidents, twelve (12) months after actual knowledge of such
occupation, not exceeding three (3) years, and saving to persons
under the disabilities of infancy and unsoundness of mind,
twelve (12) months after such disability is removed, but not
exceeding ten (10) years.
Even though this statute is couched in terms of physical takings, it applies equally to all
takings claims. STS/BAC Joint Venture v. City of Mt. Juliet, No.
M2003-00171-COA-R3-CV, 2004 WL 2752809, at *8 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 1, 2004), perm.
app. dismissed (Tenn. Apr. 29, 2005).
For the purposes of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-16-124, a “taking” occurs when the “injury
to . . . property . . . reasonably appears . . . to be a permanent injury rather than a temporary
one.” Knox Cnty. v. Moncier, 224 Tenn. 361, 367, 455 S.W.2d 153, 156 (1970).
Landowners must be vigilant and must file their suit within one year after they know or