STATE OF TENNESSEE v. BENJAMIN BROWN
[…] Code Annotated section 39-15-4021 ; one count of first degree murder in the perpetration of
aggravated child abuse in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-202(a) (2)2 ;
and one count of premeditated first degree murder, in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated
section 39-13-202(a)(1).3 The case was tried by a jury from April 26 through April 30, 1997.
1
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-402 (1991 & Supp. 1996) provided in pertinent
part:
(a) A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated child abuse who
commits the offense of child abuse as defined in § 39-15-401 and:
(1) The act of abuse results in serious bodily injury to the child[.]
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-401(a) (Supp. 1996) provided, “Any person who
knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such
a manner as to inflict injury or neglects such a child so as to adversely affect the child’s health and
welfare is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor; provided, that if the abused child is six (6) years of age
or less, the penalty is a Class D felony.”
2
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-202 (Supp. 1996) provided in pertinent part:
(a) First degree murder is:
...
(2) A killing of another committed in the perpetration of or attempt
to perpetrate any . . . aggravated child abuse . . . .