LEE MEDICAL, INC. v. PAULA BEECHER ET AL.
[…] Tenn. Pub. Acts 218, 219.
5
Nothing contained herein shall apply to records made in the regular course of business by
a hospital or other provider of health care and information, documents or records otherwise
(continued...)
-3-
progenitors of the current Tennessee Code Annotated sections 63-6-219(c) and (e). It is my
view, of course, that the plain language of the 1975 enactment extends the scope of the
privilege beyond those proceedings pertaining to “a physician’s conduct, competence, or
ability to practice medicine,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-219(b)(1). For example, the General
Assembly extended the privilege to “evaluat[ions of] and improve[ments to] the quality
rendered by providers of health care service” and “determin[ations] that health care services
rendered were professionally indicated or were performed in compliance with the applicable
standard of care or that the cost of health care rendered was considered reasonable by the
providers of professional health care services in the area.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-219(c).
While proceedings involving physicians, their conduct, and their capabilities are clearly
entitled to the protections offered by the privilege, it is difficult to read the language from