LEE MEDICAL, INC. v. PAULA BEECHER ET AL.
[…] for “records made in the regular course of business,” which appears in the last sentence of
subsection (e), and that this conflict “cannot be resolved by considering the text of the statute
alone.” To settle this purported ambiguity, the majority has created a novel term, “peer
review proceeding,” which is designed to limit the scope of the privilege to only those
committee deliberations that “involve[] a physician’s conduct, competence, or ability to
practice medicine.” The rationale for this approach lies primarily in Tennessee Code
Annotated section 63-6-219(b)(1), which makes up only a portion of one of the six
subsections within the statute: “[I]t is the stated policy of Tennessee to encourage committees
made up of Tennessee’s licensed physicians to candidly, conscientiously, and objectively
evaluate and review their peers’ professional conduct, competence, and ability to practice
2
As the majority observes, the terms “medical review committee” and “peer review committee” in
subsection (c) are interchangeable. They are defined as
any committee of a state or local professional association or society . . . or a committee of