KIMBERLY POWELL v. COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC. ET AL.
[…] the persons under review, and the persons who provide information and opinions during the
peer review process – that the information and opinions provided and discussed during the
proceeding will remain confidential. Any breach in this confidentiality undermines the
process. Therefore, we are hesitant to empower persons participating in the process to waive
confidentiality unilaterally when the General Assembly itself has recognized no exceptions
to the confidentiality requirement.20
19
Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-219(e) states, in part:
One (1) proper function of such committees shall include advocacy for physicians before
other medical peer review committees, peer review organizations, health care entities,
private and governmental insurance carriers, national or local accreditation bodies, and the
state board of medical examiners of this or any other state. The disclosure of confidential,
privileged peer review committee information to such entities during advocacy, or as a
report to the board of medical examiners under § 63-6-214(d), or to the affected physician
under review, does not constitute either a waiver of confidentiality or privilege.
20
For example, the Supreme Court of Virginia has held that Virginia’s version of the privilege cannot
be waived by a physician under review. HCA Health Servs. of Va., Inc. v. Levin, 530 S.E.2d 417, 420 (Va.
2000).
-17-