KIMBERLY POWELL v. COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC. ET AL.
[…] Code Ann. § 63-6-219, the committee’s investigation
of the role, if any, that the medical staff might have played in the increased rate of post-
operative nosocomial infections in late 2004 was just such a proceeding. Insofar as this
investigation addressed the conduct of physicians, the materials prepared and the information
gained by Ms. Sexton qualify for protection under Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-219(e).
V.
Having determined that the focused investigation into the increase in the nosocomial
infection rate in late 2004 is a peer review proceeding for the purpose of Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 63-6-219, the next question is whether the hospital’s Quality Review Committee is a “peer-
review committee” as defined in Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-219(c).13 This statutory definition
includes “a committee of any licensed health care institution . . . the function of which, or one
(1) of the functions of which, is to evaluate and improve the quality of health care rendered
by providers of health care service.” Ms. Sexton’s testimony, which is essentially
undisputed, coupled with Ms. Byler’s affidavit and deposition testimony, establishes that one
of the Committee’s functions is to evaluate and improve the quality of the health care
provided at the hospital.