KIMBERLY POWELL v. COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC. ET AL.
[…] functioning as a peer review committee when it conducted the focused investigation into the
increased rate of post-operative infections in late 2004, the information obtained during the
investigation is not privileged because it was obtained in the regular course of the hospital’s
business. Her tautological argument is that because the hospital is legally required to have
a functioning Quality Review Committee, all records of the committee must necessarily be
made in the regular course of the hospital’s business.
This argument is based on the provision in Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-219(e) exempting
from the coverage of the statutory privilege “records made in the regular course of business
by a hospital or other provider of health care” that have been presented to a peer review
committee “during the proceedings of such committee.” While the courts are not required
to interpret statutory privileges expansively, we are required to interpret all statutes in a way
that makes sense rather than nonsense. West Va. Univ.