KIMBERLY POWELL v. COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC. ET AL.
[…] on the two grounds that the trial court relied upon to reject the hospital’s privilege claim. Having prevailed
in the trial court on other grounds, Ms. Powell, as appellee, was responding to the issues raised by the
hospital as the appellant. While Ms. Powell could conceivably have advanced her waiver argument as an
alternative grounds to affirm the trial court’s decision, she was not required to do so. In the procedural
posture of this case, we decline to find that Ms. Powell waived her waiver argument by failing to raise it in
the Court of Appeals.
17
Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-219(b)(1) states that “Tennessee further recognizes that confidentiality
is essential both to effective functioning of these peer review committees and to continued improvement in
the care and treatment of patients.”
18
See, e.g., Ind. Code Ann. § 34-30-15-10 (West 2009); Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 160.007(e) (West
2009); W. Va. Code Ann. § 30-3C-3 (West 2010).
-16-
confidentiality rule. The only mention of waiver in the statute appears in the context of a