State v. Swift
[…] We have concluded that the first count of aggravated robbery could not stand because Mr. Swift’s use of violence and fear did not occur prior to or contemporaneously with his taking of the games. For the same reason, the offense of robbery cannot stand. The proper remedy, therefore, is a modification of Mr. Swift’s aggravated robbery conviction to aggravated assault, the first offense listed in the jury instructions that is supported by the evidence.6 According to the surveillance tape and the testimony of the Best Buy employees, 5 Cf. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-146(a)(1)-(2) (2006) (stating that, for purposes of the theft statute, a person commits theft of merchandise “if the person, with the intent to deprive a merchant of the stated price of merchandise, knowingly . . . [c]onceals . . . [r]emoves, takes possession of, or causes the removal of merchandise”). 6 Aggravated assault is a lesser included offense of aggravated robbery. State v. Franklin, 130 S.W.3d 789, 798 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2003).