Linda F. Seals v. H & F, Inc. - Dissenting
[…] In accordance with the original 1999 version of Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-5-511(a)(2), the operator of a crematory facility could not be held liable for damages in a civil action for [h]aving performed the cremation of the decedent . . . or having released or disposed of the cremated remains in accordance with the instructions set forth in the cremation authorization form executed in person by the person authorized to serve as the authorizing agent for the cremation of the decedent. Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-5-511(a)(2) (Supp. 1999). In addition, Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-5- 511(b)(1) insulated an operator of a crematory facility from civil damages for refusing to accept a dead human body or to perform a cremation when the operator “has actual knowledge that there is a dispute regarding the cremation of the decedent . . . and the operator has not received an order of the court having jurisdiction ordering the cremation of the decedent.” As of result of its decision in 2000 to repeal Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-5-503 regarding the priorities for persons who could serve as authorized agents, the General Assembly was required to rewrite the “safe harbor” provision in Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-5-511(a)(2). -11- Accordingly, it amended Tenn.