Ricky Harris v. State of Tennessee
[…] State v. Vasques, 221 S.W.3d 514, 527-28 (Tenn. 2007). Coram nobis claims may be based on newly discovered evidence: Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram -3- nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105(b). Coram nobis claims are subject to a one-year statute of limitations. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-7-103 (2000) (“The writ of error coram nobis may be had within one (1) year after the judgment becomes final . . . .”). The statute of limitations is computed from the date the judgment of the trial court becomes final, either thirty days after its entry in the trial court if no post-trial motions are filed or upon entry of an order disposing of a timely filed, post-trial motion. Mixon v.