STEVEN WATERS ET AL. v. REAGAN FARR, COMMISSIONER OF
[…] -18-
Tennessee’s tax on unauthorized substances is a civil sanction rather than a criminal penalty under
the Hudson/Kennedy factors and whether the tax is sufficiently distinguishable from the Montana
drug stamp tax that the Supreme Court invalidated in Kurth Ranch.
1. Hudson/Kennedy Analysis
As stated, under Hudson, the threshold inquiry is whether our General Assembly
characterized the tax on unauthorized substances as civil rather than criminal in nature. In our view,
the statute passes this qualifying standard. Initially, the terms of Tennessee Code Annotated section
67-4-2801 specifically provide that the purpose of the taxing statute is “to generate revenue for state
and local law enforcement agencies for use by those agencies to investigate, combat, prevent and
reduce drug crimes, and for the general fund.” Secondly, the tax is payable within forty-eight hours
of the acquisition of the unauthorized substance, whether actual or constructive. Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 67-4-2806. Thirdly, the legislation includes a statement that the enforcement of the tax shall not
interfere with criminal prosecutions. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2801 (“Nothing in this part may
in any manner provide immunity from criminal prosecution for a person who possesses an illegal
substance.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2810 (2006) (“The provisions of this part shall not be
construed to confer any immunity from criminal prosecution or conviction for a violation of title 39,
chapter 17, part 4, upon any person who voluntarily pays the tax imposed by this part or who