STEVEN WATERS ET AL. v. REAGAN FARR, COMMISSIONER OF
[…] Hall, 557 N.W.2d at 785-87. Wisconsin’s law, “on
its face, only provide[d] a dealer with protection from direct–not derivative–use of information
obtained by the [Department of Revenue] through compliance with the statute.25 Id. at 787. In our
view, Tennessee’s tax is different. Most significantly, Wisconsin’s taxing statute contained no
protections against the disclosure of the taxpayer’s information, either to law enforcement officers
or in subsequent criminal proceedings unrelated to the payment of the tax. In contrast, the provisions
of Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-4-2808 do contain such safeguards. Further, although the
Tennessee statute requires that the stamps be affixed, our statute provides that “[s]tamps issued
pursuant to this part may not be used in a criminal prosecution other than a prosecution for a
violation of this part.” Tenn. Code Ann. 67-4-2808. Thus, while a possessor of illegal drugs in
Tennessee is required to purchase and affix the revenue stamp, the state may not use the presence
of the stamp as evidence in a criminal prosecution for the possession or sale of illegal drugs. Contra