STEVEN WATERS ET AL. v. REAGAN FARR, COMMISSIONER OF
[…] only be sustained, if at all, as a tax on privileges under article II, section 28. Indeed, the tax on
50
Although W aters pleaded guilty in January 2008 to the Class B felony of possession of cocaine with intent
to deliver, this plea was entered thirty-two months after W aters was assessed with the tax and seventeen months after the
hearing on his declaratory judgment action.
51
Unlike Tennessee, a number of other states have included individuals who sell or transfer drugs as among
those subject to the tax. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 40-17A-1(3) (defining “dealer” as “[a] person who . . . manufactures,
produces, ships, sells, uses, distributes, transports, or imports . . . or in any manner acquires or possesses” marijuana or
a controlled substance); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 138.870(4) (defining “taxable activity” as “producing, cultivating,
manufacturing, importing, transporting, distributing, acquiring, purchasing, storing, selling, using, or otherwise
possessing” marijuana or a controlled substance).