STEVEN WATERS ET AL. v. REAGAN FARR, COMMISSIONER OF
[…] Tarver, 20 Tenn. (1 Hum.)
93, 98 (1839) (holding that a privilege “is the license or permission, upon the specified terms, to do
that which in general is prohibited”).
Numerous opinions of this Court from the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries suggested
that the legislature’s power to tax privileges under article II, section 28 was virtually without
limitation. In one case, for example, this Court held that “[t]he power of the Legislature to declare
52
By contrast, neither the word “merchant” nor the word “peddler” appears anywhere in the statute.
53
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2801 (“The purpose of this part is to levy an excise tax to generate revenue for
state and local law enforcement agencies . . . .”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2803(a) (“An excise tax is levied on
unauthorized substances possessed, either actively or constructively, by dealers . . . .”).
-35-
and tax privileges is unlimited,” and “[i]ts discretion in this regard cannot be restrained or controlled
by the courts.” H.G. Hill Co. v. Whitice, 258 S.W. 407, 409 (Tenn. 1924); see e.g., Kurth v. State,