Derek Davis v. Shelby County Sheriff's Department
[…] Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-114(a)(1) (Supp. 2008): Contested case hearings by civil service boards of a county or municipality which affect the employment status of a civil service employee shall be conducted in conformity with contested case procedures under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5, part 3. In contrast, Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-114(a)(2) (Supp. 2008) states: The provisions of subdivision (a)(1) pertaining to hearings by civil service -8- boards shall not apply to municipal utilities boards or civil service boards of counties organized under a home rule charter form of government. Shelby County is a home rule jurisdiction, and as such, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 27-9-114(a)(2) exempts the Board from the UAPA’s contested case hearing procedures. See id. However, reading subsections 27-9-114(a) & (b) in pari materia, we do not find that subsection 27- 9-114(a)(2) changes or affects judicial review of the Board’s decisions under subsection 27-9- 114(b)(1), which provides: “Judicial review of decisions by civil service boards of a county or municipality which affects the employment status of a county or city civil service employee shall be in conformity with the judicial review standards under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, § 4-5-322.” Unlike subsection 27-9-114(a), where the General Assembly clearly expressed its intent to exclude “civil service boards of counties organized under a home rule charter form of government” from compliance with the contested case procedures of the UAPA, the same exclusion does not appear in subsection 27-9-114(b).