Derek Davis v. Shelby County Sheriff's Department
[…] Accordingly, under this section, review of administrative determinations affecting the employment status of county employees, including Board decisions, would have been under common law writ of certiorari review. See Huddleston v. City of Murfreesboro, 635 S.W.2d 694, 695-96 (Tenn. 1982) (holding that section 27-9-114 is the “exclusive remedy for judicial review of administrative determinations respecting the employment status of such employees”). However, in 1988, the General Assembly amended the language of section 27-9-114 to read, in pertinent part, “Judicial review of decisions by civil service boards of a county or municipality which affects the employment status of a county or city civil service employee shall be in conformity with the judicial review standards under Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 4-5-322, of the 18 This section was originally codified as Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-914. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-914 (1956). -7- [UAPA].” 1988 Tenn. Pub.