Dellinger v. State
[…] 22, 1992. Assuming, without deciding, that the testimony of Dellinger’s post-conviction experts constitutes “new scientific evidence,” we would conclude that Dellinger has failed to carry his 5 Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-102 provides: “(b) No court shall have jurisdiction to consider a petition filed after the expiration of the limitations period unless: . . . (2) [t]he claim in the petition is based upon new scientific evidence establishing that the petitioner is actually innocent of the offense or offenses for which the petitioner was convicted[.]” 6 Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-117 provides: “(a) A petitioner may file a motion in the trial court to reopen the first post-conviction petition only if . . . (2) [t]he claim in the motion is based upon new scientific evidence establishing that the petitioner is actually innocent of the offense or offenses for which the petitioner was convicted[.]” 7 Claims of actual innocence not based on new scientific evidence may be brought in a petition for writ of error coram nobis, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105 (2006), within one year after the judgment of conviction in the trial court becomes final, State v.