Dellinger v. State
[…] Id. at 694. Dellinger argues that Tennessee procedural rules, specifically Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-110(f) and Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 28 section 8(D)(1), are contrary to the requirements of Strickland and that the post-conviction trial court therefore applied an incorrect burden of proof to his ineffective assistance of counsel claims. Whether the post-conviction trial court applied the correct burden of proof is a question of law that we review de novo with no presumption of correctness. Green, 101 S.W.3d at 418. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-110(f) (2006) provides that the “petitioner shall have the burden of proving the allegations of fact by clear and convincing evidence.” (emphasis 10 added). This inquiry does not implicate the Strickland inquiry. Pursuant to section 40-30-110(f), the petitioner is required to prove the fact of counsel’s alleged error by clear and convincing evidence.