ROBERT H. WALDSCHMIDT v. REASSURE AMERICA LIFE
[…] This appeal involves a question of law concerning the interpretation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-2303
(2008) certified by the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Middle District of Tennessee. The
bankruptcy court has asked this Court to determine whether the issuer of a deceased debtor’s life
insurance policy was exempted under Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-2303(d) from the statutory notice
requirements for lapsed life insurance policies because the premium payments on the policy were
being paid monthly. We hold that the plain language of Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-2303(d) exempts
from the notice requirements in Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-2303(a) “any policies upon which
premiums are payable monthly or at more frequent intervals.” Based on the undisputed facts, the
premiums for the debtor’s life insurance policy were “payable monthly.” Therefore, the issuer of
the policy was not required to give either the debtor or the trustee the notice required by Tenn. Code