VIRGINIA:
[…] 7
Commonwealth acted in bad faith. Thus, petitioner has
failed to demonstrate that counsel's performance was
deficient or that there is a reasonable probability that,
but for counsel's alleged errors, the result of the
proceeding would have been different.
CLAIM (II)(A)
In claim (II)(A), Prieto contends he was denied the
right to a jury "of the state and district" where the
crimes were committed, in violation of the Sixth Amendment,
because a juror who did not reside in Virginia was seated
at his first trial. Prieto further alleges the seating of
this juror violated Code § 8.01-337, which provides that
individuals are "liable" to serve on a jury if they are
citizens of the United States, are over the age of
eighteen, and have been "residents of the Commonwealth one
year, and of the county, city or town in which they reside
six months next preceding their being summoned to serve."
Prieto claims he learned of the juror's alleged disability
more than four years after the trial. Prieto contends the
seating of this juror is a structural error requiring
automatic reversal because it exceeded both the trial
court's authority and the limits of state sovereignty to