Martin v. Garner
[…] the fee underlying the alley. Because the circuit court's
judgment is supported by the language of the Miller deed, which
all parties agree is determinative of Garners' ownership of the
alley, discussion of these assignments of error is unnecessary.
                                    7
Two Assocs. P'ship, 259 Va. 685, 692, 529 S.E.2d 318, 323

(2000); Blue Cross & Blue Shield v. St. Mary's Hosp., 245 Va.

24, 35, 426 S.E.2d 117, 123 (1993); Erie Ins. Group v. Hughes,

240 Va. 165, 170, 393 S.E.2d 210, 212 (1990)); see also Code

§ 8.01-191 ("This article['s] . . . purpose is to afford relief

from the uncertainty and insecurity attendant upon controversies

over legal rights."); Charlottesville Area Fitness Club

Operators Ass'n v. Albemarle Cnty., 285 Va. 87, 98, 737 S.E.2d

1, 6 (2013) (citing City of Fairfax v. Shanklin, 205 Va. 227,

229, 135 S.E.2d 773, 775 (1964)); Yukon Pocahontas Coal Co. v.

Ratliff, 175 Va. 366, 368-69, 8 S.E.2d 303, 304 (1940).