PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] determining that the plea offer may have been withdrawn by
the Commonwealth.
3. The circuit court erred by abusing its discretion in
determining that the court would not have accepted the plea
offer of four (4) months.
II. Analysis
A. Standard of Review
Whether an inmate is entitled to habeas relief is a mixed
question of law and fact. Hash v. Director, 278 Va. 664, 672,
686 S.E.2d 208, 212 (2009). The habeas court's findings and
conclusions are not binding on appeal, but are subject to review
to determine whether the habeas court correctly applied the law
to the facts. Id.
B. Analysis
Code § 8.01-654(B)(1) grants jurisdiction over petitions
for writs of habeas corpus to this Court and to circuit courts.
5
The "circuit court which entered the original judgment order of
conviction or convictions complained of in the petition shall
have authority to issue writs of habeas corpus." Code § 8.01-
654. The purpose of a writ of habeas corpus is to "test the
validity of detention, and, for this purpose, the law permits a
prisoner to mount a collateral attack upon his conviction or
sentence." Howard v. Warden, 232 Va. 16, 19, 348 S.E.2d 211,
213 (1986); see also Buchanan v.