Jeremy Flax v. Daimler-Chrysler Corporation - Concurring/Dissenting
[…] Accordingly, I would affirm the compensatory award for the child’s wrongful death. In summary, I concur with the majority on all issues except their affirmance of the punitive damages award. I would remand for a retrial only on the issue of punitive damages. ___________________________________ CORNELIA A. CLARK, JUSTICE 2 A defective product is one that has a condition rendering the product “unsafe for normal or anticipatable handling and consumption.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(2) (2000). 3 An unreasonably dangerous product is one that is “dangerous to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer who purchases it, with the ordinary knowledge common to the community as to its characteristics, or that the product because of its dangerous condition would not be put on the market by a reasonably prudent manufacturer or seller, assuming that the manufacturer or seller knew of its dangerous condition.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(8) (2000). 4 Compensatory damages are designed to make the plaintiff whole. Hodges, 833 S.W .2d at 902. In contrast, the purpose of punitive damages is to punish the wrongdoer and deter the wrongdoer and others from engaging in similar misconduct in the future.