Episcopal Church v. Truro Church, 280 Va. 6, 694 S.E.2d 555
[…] or near by the lot or land on which is
situated the church to which it is designed
to be appurtenant; or for use in furtherance
of the affairs of any church diocese, and
the land shall be held for such uses or
benefit and for such purposes, and not
otherwise.
14
religious congregation.” (Emphasis added.) In this context,
this Court has previously explained that the phrase “religious
congregation” was limited, meaning “the local congregation
rather than a larger hierarchical body.” Norfolk Presbytery,
214 Va. at 506, 201 S.E.2d at 757.
However, in 1993, the General Assembly repealed Code § 57-7
and enacted Code § 57-7.1. 6 See 1993 Acts ch. 370. Unlike Code
§ 57-7, Code § 57-7.1 validates conveyances and transfers of
both real and personal property “which [are] made to or for the
benefit of any church, church diocese, religious congregation or
religious society.” (Emphasis added.) The General Assembly’s
inclusion of the phrase “church diocese” in Code § 57-7.1
clearly demonstrates its intention to broaden the scope of
denominational trusts to include all real and personal property
that is conveyed or transferred to or for the benefit of a
hierarchical church. Indeed, we previously recognized that
similar language in another portion of former Code § 57-7
“broadened the scope of [denominational] trusts to include
property conveyed or devised for the use or benefit of a church
6
Code § 57-7.1 states, in relevant part:
Every conveyance or transfer of real or
personal property, whether inter vivos or by
will, which is made to or for the benefit of
any church, church diocese, religious
congregation or religious society, whether
by purchase or gift, shall be valid.
15
diocese for certain residential purposes.” Norfolk Presbytery,
214 Va. at 506, 201 S.E.2d at 757-58. Thus, notwithstanding
Virginia’s long history of invalidating trusts for hierarchical
churches, the General Assembly has expressly allowed such trusts