Episcopal Church v. Truro Church, 280 Va. 6, 694 S.E.2d 555
[…] both real and personal property “which [are] made to or for the
benefit of any church, church diocese, religious congregation or
religious society.” (Emphasis added.) The General Assembly’s
inclusion of the phrase “church diocese” in Code § 57-7.1
clearly demonstrates its intention to broaden the scope of
denominational trusts to include all real and personal property
that is conveyed or transferred to or for the benefit of a
hierarchical church. Indeed, we previously recognized that
similar language in another portion of former Code § 57-7
“broadened the scope of [denominational] trusts to include
property conveyed or devised for the use or benefit of a church
6
Code § 57-7.1 states, in relevant part:
Every conveyance or transfer of real or
personal property, whether inter vivos or by
will, which is made to or for the benefit of
any church, church diocese, religious
congregation or religious society, whether
by purchase or gift, shall be valid.
15
diocese for certain residential purposes.” Norfolk Presbytery,
214 Va. at 506, 201 S.E.2d at 757-58. Thus, notwithstanding
Virginia’s long history of invalidating trusts for hierarchical
churches, the General Assembly has expressly allowed such trusts