STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RICHARD ADAM HANNAH ET AL.
[…] Id. An
ambiguous statute is one that communicates multiple meanings. Sallee v. Barrett, 171 S.W.3d 822,
828 (Tenn. 2005) (citing LeTellier v. LeTellier, 40 S.W.3d 490, 498 (Tenn. 2001)). Lastly, we
presume “that the legislature purposefully chose each word used in a statute and that each word
conveys a specific purpose and meaning.” Denton, 149 S.W.3d at 17.
4
Additionally, the State argues in its application for permission to appeal that Officer Shaw had reasonable
suspicion to stop the defendants’ Altima for violating Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-115(b) (2004), which
provides:
Upon all roadways any vehicle proceeding at less than the normal speed of traffic
at the time and place and under the conditions then existing shall be driven in the
right-hand lane then available for traffic, or as close as practicable to the right-hand
curb or edge of the roadway, except when overtaking and passing another vehicle
proceeding in the same direction or when preparing for a left turn at an intersection
or into a private road or driveway.
However, because the State did not advance this argument before either the trial court or the Court of Criminal Appeals,
it is waived.
-4-