PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] Id. at 480, 722 S.E.2d at 275.
In the cases analyzed above, the court orders were void ab
initio because the courts did not have the power to render the
judgments at issue. In this case, however, Judge Kelley did
have such power as a general district court judge to render the
judgment at issue.
The case was begun in a normal manner not unlike thousands
of cases brought in the Commonwealth every year. We are aware
that warrants are routinely amended, particularly in the general
district courts. The power to do this is plainly evident in
Code § 16.1-129.2, which provides in pertinent part:
Upon the trial of a warrant, the court may, upon
its own motion or upon the request either of the
attorney for the prosecution or for the accused,
amend the form of the warrant in any respect in
which it appears to be defective. But when the
warrant is so defective in form that it does not
substantially appear from the same what is the
offense with which the accused is charged, or
even when it is not so seriously defective, the
judge of the court having examined on oath the
original complainant, if there be one, or if he
sees good reason to believe that an offense has
been committed, then without examination of
witnesses, may issue under his own hand his
warrant reciting the offense and requiring the
defendant in the original warrant to be arrested
and brought before him. Upon the arrest of the
defendant on the new warrant and his production
or appearance in court the trial shall proceed
2
Burrell, long after the 21-day period prescribed in Rule
1:1 had made the conviction order final, sought to collaterally
attack the order in this proceeding.
12
upon the new warrant. When there is an amendment
of the original warrant the trial shall proceed
on the amended warrant. But whether the warrant
is amended or a new warrant is issued, the court
before proceeding to trial on the same may grant
a continuance to the prosecution or to the
defendant upon such terms as to costs as may be
proper under the circumstances of the case;
provided, however, that if the warrant be amended
or if a new warrant be issued after any evidence
has been heard, the accused shall be entitled to
a continuance as a matter of right.
Code § 16.1-129.2 (emphasis added).
Stamos argues that the doctrine of separation of powers
does not permit the court to do exactly what is permitted by
Code § 16.1-129.2. The record in this case does not
specifically reference the basis for Judge Kelley's ruling.