PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] applications for a mandamus to a subordinate court are warranted
by the principles and usages of law in cases where the
subordinate court having jurisdiction of a case refuses to hear
and decide the controversy.").
24
Applying these principles, therefore, Stamos was entitled
to a writ of mandamus compelling Judge Kelley to enter judgment
on the charge of driving while intoxicated. Although Nobles
entered a guilty plea to that charge as noted by Judge Kelley on
the warrant, Judge Kelley did not enter judgment on that plea as
he was required to do. See Code § 19.2-258 ("In all cases of a
misdemeanor upon a plea of guilty, tendered in person by the
accused or his counsel, the court shall hear and determine the
case without the intervention of a jury."). Judge Kelley's
refusal to adjudicate the case undermined the "roles that are
uniquely allocated to the [three branches of government]."
Moreau, 276 Va. at 136, 661 S.E.2d at 846. See Ex parte United
States, 242 U.S. at 42 ("[T]he possession by the judicial