PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] his rights will be affected by the disposition of
4
the case. Thus, a party claiming standing must
demonstrate a personal stake in the outcome of
the controversy.
Goldman v. Landsidle, 262 Va. 364, 371, 552 S.E.2d 67, 71 (2001)
(citations omitted).
In Moreau, we held that a Commonwealth's Attorney had
standing to seek mandamus or prohibition in a matter involving
an ongoing criminal prosecution. 276 Va. at 135, 661 S.E.2d at
845. The question presented in this appeal is whether that
authority extends to the Chief Deputy Commonwealth's Attorney.
Code § 15.2-1627(B) states:
The attorney for the Commonwealth and assistant
attorney for the Commonwealth shall be a part of
the department of law enforcement of the county
or city in which he is elected or appointed, and
shall have the duties and powers imposed upon him
by general law, including the duty of prosecuting
all warrants, indictments or informations
charging a felony, and he may in his discretion,
prosecute Class 1,2 and 3 misdemeanors, or any
other violation, the conviction of which carries
a penalty of confinement in jail, or a fine of
$500 or more, or both such confinement and fine.
He shall enforce all forfeitures, and carry out
all duties imposed upon him by § 2.2-3126. He
may enforce the provisions of subsection D of
§ 18.2-268.3.
This statute plainly indicates that both the Commonwealth's
Attorney and his assistant "shall have the duties and powers
imposed upon him by general law . . . ." It is clear from this
language that in this respect the assistant attorney has the