Cheryl V. Higgins, Judge
[…] examine whether a justiciable controversy was asserted in these
cases.
A. Fitness Clubs' Action Against Albemarle
County Board of Supervisors
i. Count I – Violation of Code § 15.2-953
In Count I, the Fitness Clubs allege the $2.03 million
payment provided for in the Use Agreement is not authorized by
Code § 15.2-953 because it is a payment for the procurement of
services under the VPPA. The Fitness Clubs seek a declaration
that the actions of the Board related to this appropriation are
void and an order prohibiting such payment to the YMCA.
12
Code § 15.2-953 permits localities to "make appropriations
of public funds, of personal property or of any real estate and
donations to . . . any charitable institution or association,
located within their respective limits or outside their limits
if such institution or association provides services to
residents of the locality." The Fitness Clubs do not dispute
that the YMCA is a charitable institution or that the YMCA
provides services to the residents of the County. Rather, the
Fitness Clubs contend that Code § 15.2-953 does not authorize
the Board to make a contractual payment in accordance with the