Charlottesville Fitness Operators Ass'n v. Albemarle County
[…] present a justiciable controversy.   Because I believe the

General Assembly anticipated that courts would enforce the VPPA

against public bodies that fail to comply with its

requirements, I must dissent.

     Code § 2.2-4303(A) requires that “[a]ll public contracts

with nongovernmental contractors for the purchase or lease of

goods, or for the purchase of services, insurance, or

construction, shall be awarded after competitive sealed

bidding, or competitive negotiation as provided in this

section, unless otherwise authorized by law.” ∗   The appellants


     ∗
       Code § 2.2-4301 defines a public contract as “an
agreement between a public body and a nongovernmental source
that is enforceable in a court of law.”


                                33
filed actions for declaratory judgment in which they asserted

that the contractual arrangements entered into by the appellees

were contracts within the meaning of the statute.    The

appellees countered that their actions were authorized by Code