Charlottesville Fitness Operators Ass'n v. Albemarle County
[…] cases.

          A.   Fitness Clubs' Action Against Albemarle
                    County Board of Supervisors

           i. Count I – Violation of Code § 15.2-953

     In Count I, the Fitness Clubs allege the $2.03 million

payment provided for in the Use Agreement is not authorized by

Code § 15.2-953 because it is a payment for the procurement of

services under the VPPA.   The Fitness Clubs seek a declaration

that the actions of the Board related to this appropriation are

void and an order prohibiting such payment to the YMCA.



                                12
     Code § 15.2-953 permits localities to "make appropriations

of public funds, of personal property or of any real estate and

donations to . . . any charitable institution or association,

located within their respective limits or outside their limits

if such institution or association provides services to

residents of the locality."   The Fitness Clubs do not dispute

that the YMCA is a charitable institution or that the YMCA

provides services to the residents of the County.    Rather, the

Fitness Clubs contend that Code § 15.2-953 does not authorize

the Board to make a contractual payment in accordance with the