Cheryl V. Higgins, Judge
[…] Fitness Clubs'] right to equal protection and due process under
the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution of the
United States, and [Article I], Sections 3 and 11 of the
Constitution of Virginia." The Fitness Clubs seek a
declaration that the actions of the County "are void on each
and all of those grounds" and "that such payment may not be
made."
In Count III, the Fitness Clubs contend the Board's
"decision to award the Use Agreement to the YMCA" was a "de
facto disqualification of [the Fitness Clubs] as prospective
4
Code § 15.2-953 permits localities to "make
appropriations of public funds . . . to any charitable
institution or association, located within their respective
limits or outside their limits if such institution or
association provides services to residents of the locality."
5
bidders or offerors on that contract" and "in violation of the
conditions of the VPPA." The Fitness Clubs also contend that
the Board's decision in April 2009 appropriating the funds for
the $2.03 million payment "again had the effect of de facto