Charlottesville Fitness Operators Ass'n v. Albemarle County
[…] jurisdiction.

     The Fitness Clubs sought declaratory judgments concerning

the actions of the Charlottesville City Council and the

Albemarle County Board of Supervisors.    Code § 8.01-184 "is the

statutory authority for declaratory judgment proceedings in

this Commonwealth.   From it stem the jurisdiction of the courts

of record to entertain applications for declaratory relief and

the power to make binding adjudications of the rights of the

parties involved."   City of Fairfax v. Shanklin, 205 Va. 227,

229, 135 S.E.2d 773, 775 (1964).

     Code § 8.01-184 states in relevant part:


     7
       The Fitness Clubs also seek ancillary temporary
injunctive relief.

                                  8
       In cases of actual controversy, circuit courts within
       the scope of their respective jurisdictions shall have
       power to make binding adjudications of right, whether
       or not consequential relief is, or at the time could
       be, claimed and no action or proceeding shall be open
       to objection on the ground that a judgment order or
       decree merely declaratory of right is prayed for.

The purpose of a declaratory judgment proceeding is the

adjudication of rights; an actual controversy is a prerequisite

to a court having authority.   If there is no actual controversy

between the parties regarding the adjudication of rights, the