Cheryl V. Higgins, Judge
[…] declaratory judgment statute that they do not have under the
VPPA. Miller, 274 Va. at 371-72, 650 S.E.2d at 540; Bishop,
211 Va. at 421, 177 S.E.2d at 524; Williams, 203 Va. at 662,
125 S.E.2d at 807. Thus, the Fitness Clubs fail to allege a
justiciable controversy subject to resolution through a
declaratory judgment proceeding. Additionally, without the
YMCA as a party defendant, the Fitness Clubs' action seeking to
allow them an opportunity to bid on the Use Agreement, which
was executed in 2008 and would necessarily involve the rights
sealed bidding or competitive negotiation." Code § 2.2-4301.
The Fitness Clubs' action against the County contains no
allegations establishing that they were "eligible and qualified
in all respects to perform that contract" and "would have been
eligible and qualified to submit a bid or proposal had the
contract been procured through competitive sealed bidding or
competitive negotiation." Id. The Fitness Clubs merely allege
that one or all of them would have submitted "a bid and
proposal which would provide the County with superior services
at a cost to the County less than that provided for in the Use
Agreement." There are no allegations purporting to establish