Cheryl V. Higgins, Judge
[…] agreement or inaction of parties "and the want of such
jurisdiction of the trial court will be noticed by this [C]ourt
ex mero motu"). "A judgment or order entered by a court that
lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter is a nullity."
Virginian-Pilot, 280 Va. at 468, 698 S.E.2d at 902.
The General Assembly conferred subject matter jurisdiction
upon circuit courts to issue declaratory judgments to resolve
disputes "before the right is violated." Patterson v.
Patterson, 144 Va. 113, 120, 131 S.E. 217, 219 (1926). The
scope of the court's subject matter jurisdiction is set forth
in Code § 8.01-184, which states, in pertinent part, that "[i]n
cases of actual controversy, circuit courts within the scope of
their respective jurisdictions shall have power to make
binding adjudications of right." An "actual controversy" is
37
one that is based upon an "actual antagonistic assertion and
denial of right." Id. In other words, "[t]he controversy must
be one that is justiciable, that is, where specific adverse
claims, based upon present rather than future or speculative