Charlottesville Fitness Operators Ass'n v. Albemarle County
[…] jurisdiction of the trial court will be noticed by this [C]ourt

ex mero motu").   "A judgment or order entered by a court that

lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter is a nullity."

Virginian-Pilot, 280 Va. at 468, 698 S.E.2d at 902.

     The General Assembly conferred subject matter jurisdiction

upon circuit courts to issue declaratory judgments to resolve

disputes "before the right is violated."    Patterson v.

Patterson, 144 Va. 113, 120, 131 S.E. 217, 219 (1926).     The

scope of the court's subject matter jurisdiction is set forth

in Code § 8.01-184, which states, in pertinent part, that "[i]n

cases of actual controversy, circuit courts within the scope of

their respective jurisdictions shall have    power to make

binding adjudications of right."     An "actual controversy" is


                                37
one that is based upon an "actual antagonistic assertion and

denial of right."   Id.   In other words, "[t]he controversy must

be one that is justiciable, that is, where specific adverse