Cheryl V. Higgins, Judge
[…] present a justiciable controversy. Because I believe the
General Assembly anticipated that courts would enforce the VPPA
against public bodies that fail to comply with its
requirements, I must dissent.
Code § 2.2-4303(A) requires that “[a]ll public contracts
with nongovernmental contractors for the purchase or lease of
goods, or for the purchase of services, insurance, or
construction, shall be awarded after competitive sealed
bidding, or competitive negotiation as provided in this
section, unless otherwise authorized by law.” ∗ The appellants
∗
Code § 2.2-4301 defines a public contract as “an
agreement between a public body and a nongovernmental source
that is enforceable in a court of law.”
33
filed actions for declaratory judgment in which they asserted
that the contractual arrangements entered into by the appellees
were contracts within the meaning of the statute. The
appellees countered that their actions were authorized by Code