Cheryl V. Higgins, Judge
[…] because the circuit courts did not have authority to exercise
jurisdiction.
The Fitness Clubs sought declaratory judgments concerning
the actions of the Charlottesville City Council and the
Albemarle County Board of Supervisors. Code § 8.01-184 "is the
statutory authority for declaratory judgment proceedings in
this Commonwealth. From it stem the jurisdiction of the courts
of record to entertain applications for declaratory relief and
the power to make binding adjudications of the rights of the
parties involved." City of Fairfax v. Shanklin, 205 Va. 227,
229, 135 S.E.2d 773, 775 (1964).
Code § 8.01-184 states in relevant part:
7
The Fitness Clubs also seek ancillary temporary
injunctive relief.
8
In cases of actual controversy, circuit courts within
the scope of their respective jurisdictions shall have
power to make binding adjudications of right, whether
or not consequential relief is, or at the time could
be, claimed and no action or proceeding shall be open
to objection on the ground that a judgment order or
decree merely declaratory of right is prayed for.
The purpose of a declaratory judgment proceeding is the
adjudication of rights; an actual controversy is a prerequisite
to a court having authority. If there is no actual controversy
between the parties regarding the adjudication of rights, the