Cheryl V. Higgins, Judge
[…] (“the VPPA”), but
these bodies failed to solicit bids. The appellants therefore
brought actions for declaratory judgment under Code § 8.01-184
in which they assert that the VPPA applied to the goods and
services the bodies sought to procure. They seek a declaration
that the actions contravening the VPPA are void. The majority
concludes that such actions for declaratory judgment do not
present a justiciable controversy. Because I believe the
General Assembly anticipated that courts would enforce the VPPA
against public bodies that fail to comply with its
requirements, I must dissent.
Code § 2.2-4303(A) requires that “[a]ll public contracts
with nongovernmental contractors for the purchase or lease of
goods, or for the purchase of services, insurance, or
construction, shall be awarded after competitive sealed
bidding, or competitive negotiation as provided in this
section, unless otherwise authorized by law.” ∗ The appellants
∗
Code § 2.2-4301 defines a public contract as “an
agreement between a public body and a nongovernmental source
that is enforceable in a court of law.”
33
filed actions for declaratory judgment in which they asserted