PRESENT: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Mims, McClanahan,
[…] has previously been convicted of a felony to possess or
transport a firearm. Code § 18.2-308.2(B), however, provides
that the prohibitions of subsection (A)
shall not apply to . . .(iii) any person who has
been pardoned or whose political disabilities
have been removed pursuant to Article V, Section
12 of the Constitution of Virginia provided the
Governor, in the document granting the pardon or
removing the person's political disabilities, may
expressly place conditions upon the reinstatement
of the person's right to ship, transport, possess
or receive firearms.
Code § 18.2-308.2(C) then provides:
Any person prohibited from possessing,
transporting or carrying a firearm or stun weapon
under subsection A, may petition the circuit
court of the jurisdiction in which he resides for
a permit to possess or carry a firearm or stun
weapon; however, no person who has been convicted
of a felony shall be qualified to petition for
such a permit unless his civil rights have been
restored by the Governor or other appropriate
authority. A copy of the petition shall be
mailed or delivered to the attorney for the
4
Commonwealth for the jurisdiction where the
petition was filed who shall be entitled to
respond and represent the interests of the
Commonwealth. The court shall conduct a hearing
if requested by either party. The court may, in
its discretion and for good cause shown, grant
such petition and issue a permit. The provisions
of this section relating to firearms, ammunition
for a firearm, and stun weapons shall not apply
to any person who has been granted a permit
pursuant to this subsection. 1
Prior to the independence of the thirteen former British
American colonies, the power to exercise executive clemency lay
within the prerogative of the crown. 5 William Blackstone,
Commentaries *395-96. After the American Revolution, as part of