PRESENT: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Mims, McClanahan,
[…] lost in those circumstances is vested solely in the circuit
courts. Strong policy considerations support that conclusion.
Statutory proceedings to consider restoration of firearm rights
involve consideration of local concerns for public safety. Such
proceedings are not ex parte, but adversarial in nature. The
Commonwealth's Attorney receives notice and has an opportunity
to be heard and to present evidence which may only be available
from local witnesses and records. An impartial fact-finder is
best situated to resolve conflicts that may arise in the
evidence and arguments.
8
Code § 18.2-308.2(B)(iii) authorizes the Governor, in the
instrument removing a person's political disabilities, to
"expressly place conditions upon the reinstatement of the
person's right to ship, transport, possess or receive firearms."
Such conditions, if imposed, would limit the circuit court's
authority to grant an unrestricted restoration of firearm
rights, but the Governor's authority to impose such conditions
does not amount to a power to unilaterally deny a petitioner the