PRESENT: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, Mims, and
[…] circumstances, the wrongful death action is the plaintiff's sole
remedy. Centra Health, Inc. v. Mullins, 277 Va. 59, 77, 670
S.E.2d 708, 717 (2009).
If, on the other hand, the plaintiff dies as a result of a
cause other than the injury for which he sued during his
lifetime, the pending action survives by virtue of Code § 8.01-
25 and may be carried on by his personal representative. In
that situation the personal representative may recover such
3
damages as the deceased plaintiff would have been entitled to
recover, except punitive damages.
Code § 8.01-229(E)(3), upon which both parties rely,
provides:
If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit as
prescribed in § 8.01-380, the statute of
limitations with respect to such action shall
be tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited
action, and the plaintiff may recommence his
action within six months from the date of the
order entered by the court, or within the
original period of limitation, or within the
limitation period as provided by subdivision B
1, whichever period is longer. This tolling
provision shall apply irrespective of whether
the action is originally filed in a federal or
a state court and recommenced in any other
court, and shall apply to all actions
irrespective of whether they arise under
common law or statute.
This section must be read together with Code § 8.01-380,
the nonsuit statute to which it refers and with which it is in
pari materia. See e.g., E.C. v. Virginia Dep't of Juvenile
Justice, 283 Va. 522, 537, 722 S.E.2d 820, 835 (2012) ("It is a