Present: All the Justices
[…] when, after finding that the jury's verdict resulted from an
unfair trial, it ordered remittitur instead of a new trial on
the merits. Maersk claims that the jury was improperly
instructed on a legally invalid theory of liability because the
evidence did not warrant compensatory and punitive damages for
22
denial of maintenance and cure, and that it was also prejudiced
by the evidence and argument regarding its net worth admitted
in support of Hale’s punitive damages claim. We agree that the
circuit court erred by not ordering a new trial.
Code § 8.01-383.1(A) provides authority for a circuit
court to remit a jury verdict:
In any action at law in which the trial court shall
require a plaintiff to remit a part of his recovery,
as ascertained by the verdict of a jury, or else
submit to a new trial, such plaintiff may remit and
accept judgment of the court thereon for the reduced
sum under protest, but, notwithstanding such
remittitur and acceptance, if under protest, the
judgment of the court in requiring him to remit may be
reviewed by the Supreme Court . . . .
Alternatively, a circuit court may order a new trial.
Code § 8.01-383 provides: "In any civil case or proceeding,
the court before which a trial by jury is had, may grant a new
trial . . . . A new trial may be granted as well where the