Present: All the Justices
[…] Code § 8.01-383.1(A) provides authority for a circuit
court to remit a jury verdict:
In any action at law in which the trial court shall
require a plaintiff to remit a part of his recovery,
as ascertained by the verdict of a jury, or else
submit to a new trial, such plaintiff may remit and
accept judgment of the court thereon for the reduced
sum under protest, but, notwithstanding such
remittitur and acceptance, if under protest, the
judgment of the court in requiring him to remit may be
reviewed by the Supreme Court . . . .
Alternatively, a circuit court may order a new trial.
Code § 8.01-383 provides: "In any civil case or proceeding,
the court before which a trial by jury is had, may grant a new
trial . . . . A new trial may be granted as well where the
damages awarded are too small as where they are excessive."
"In determining whether an excessive damage award requires a
new trial on all issues, a new trial limited to damages, an
order of remittitur, or a judgment confirming the award, a
trial judge is vested with broad discretion, and we will not