Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, Mims, and
[…] evidence on appeal is well established. [The reviewing court]
must examine the evidence in the light most favorable to [MT],
the prevailing party at trial," and the trial court's judgment
will not be disturbed "unless it is plainly wrong or without
evidence to support it." Hedrick v. Commonwealth, 257 Va. 328,
340, 513 S.E.2d 634, 641 (1999) (citing Code § 8.01-680 and
other supporting authorities).
B. Code § 13.1-1057
The defendants assert that the "trial court erroneously
allowed MT Technology Enterprises LLC to maintain this action
without a certificate of authority." We disagree.
Code § 13.1-1057(A) states that "[a] foreign limited
liability company transacting business in the Commonwealth may
not maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of
the Commonwealth until it has registered in the Commonwealth."
(Emphasis added.) While we have not yet interpreted at what
point during a lawsuit a foreign LLC must fulfill the
requirements in Code § 13.1-1057(A), we have interpreted a
statute that imposed a registration requirement on a foreign
corporation. See Phlegar v. Virginia Foods, Inc., 188 Va. 747,