Wells v. Tennessee Board of Regents
[…] As expressed by Judge Patricia Cottrell in her dissent to the opinion of the Court of Appeals, the “basis for the Chapdelaine court’s reliance on authority governing public school teachers in local systems no longer exists.” The present statute governing state college and university professors, Tennessee Code Annotated section 49-8-304 (2002), makes no mention of back pay or other monetary relief. In contrast, section 49-5-511(a)(3) (2002), the statute applicable to tenured school teachers on the elementary and secondary level, provides that if the teacher is “vindicated or reinstated, the teacher shall be paid the full salary for the period during which the teacher was suspended.” That the legislature did not include any such remedy for tenured faculty at the college or university level in section 304 speaks to the issue.