complaint. Station #2, LLC v. Lynch, 280 Va. 166, 169, 695
[…] This deficiency is
fatal to the Plaintiffs' claim since there is no cause of
action for inverse condemnation without the exercise of such
power.
When a property owner brings an action under Article I,
Section 11 of the Constitution of Virginia, for the damaging of
his property for a public use, he is entitled to be paid "such
amount as would have been awarded if the property had been
condemned under the eminent domain statute." Burns v. Board of
Supervisors, 218 Va. 625, 627, 238 S.E.2d 823, 825 (1977).
"The power of eminent domain is vested in the Commissioner [of
Highways] by Code § 33.1-89." Trout v. Commonwealth
Transportation Commissioner, 241 Va. 69, 72, 400 S.E.2d 172,
173 (1991). Pursuant to that section, the Commissioner is
granted authority to acquire by "power of eminent domain such
lands, structures, rights-of-way, franchises, easements and
other interests in lands . . . deemed to be necessary for the
construction, reconstruction, alteration, maintenance and
repair of the public highways of the Commonwealth." Code
§ 33.1-89(A). "[F]or these purposes and all other purposes
incidental thereto," the Commissioner "may condemn property
30
. . . deemed useful or necessary in carrying out the purposes
aforesaid." Id. "It is elementary, however, that the