Present: All the Justices
[…] based on its unchallenged factual finding, regardless of
whether Bragg articulated the reasons for her request, the
circuit court did not err in awarding fees to redress the
corporation's refusal to permit her to inspect documents.
D. Substantial Benefit Doctrine
Cattano additionally argues that the circuit court erred
in concluding that Bragg rendered a substantial benefit to the
firm. This mixed question of fact and law is reviewed de novo,
with deference to the factual findings of the circuit court.
Mulford, 282 Va. at 106, 712 S.E.2d at 473.
15
Code § 13.1-672.5(1) provides that:
On termination of a derivative proceeding, the court
shall:
1. Order the corporation to pay the plaintiff's reasonable
expenses (including counsel fees) incurred in the
proceeding if it finds that the proceeding has resulted
in a substantial benefit to the corporation . . . .
No Virginia court has had occasion to interpret the relevant
portion of this Code section. The key term "substantial
benefit," however, was invoked and interpreted by the Supreme