Present: All the Justices
[…] representation to the jury.
C. Relief and Attorneys' Fees under Count I:
Writ of Mandamus for the Inspection of Corporate
Records Pursuant to Code §§ 13.1-773 and -773.1.
Cattano assigns error to the circuit court's award of
relief and attorneys' fees pursuant to Code § 13.1-773, which
13
affords redress for a corporation's failure to permit a
shareholder to inspect documents in accordance with Code
§ 13.1-771. Cattano alleges that he had reasonable grounds for
denying Bragg access to the documents because Bragg failed to
comply with the statutory requirements of Code § 13.1-771(D), 4
which provides that "[a] shareholder may inspect and copy the
records identified in subsection C only if: . . . [t]he
shareholder describes with reasonable particularity the
shareholder's purpose."
Count I, as articulated in Bragg's first amended
complaint, repeatedly invoked not only Code § 13.1-773, but
also Code § 13.1-773.1, which states:
A. A director of a corporation is entitled to inspect
and copy the books, records and documents of the