Present: All the Justices
[…] proceedings, which commenced in 2008 and did not see a final
judgment order until 2011. We therefore hold that the circuit
court did not abuse its discretion.
III. Conclusion
For the aforementioned reasons, we will affirm the
judgment of the circuit court.
Affirmed.
JUSTICE McCLANAHAN, dissenting.
I dissent from the opinion of the Court because I do not
believe Bragg had standing to pursue the derivative claims on
17
behalf of the corporation pursuant to Code § 13.1-672.1, nor do
I believe she was entitled to attorneys' fees and costs under
Code § 13.1-773.1(C).
I. Standing Under Code § 13.1-672.1
Considering the "totality of the circumstances found in
[this] case," Jennings v. Kay Jennings Family Ltd. P'ship, 275
Va. 594, 602, 659 S.E.2d 283, 288 (2008), I cannot agree that
Bragg could "[f]airly and adequately represent[] the interests
of the corporation in enforcing the right of the corporation."
Code § 13.1-672.1(A)(4). * Because Bragg was seeking to recover
damages for breach of contract against the Firm as well as
seeking judicial dissolution of the Firm, her interests were
antagonistic to the interests of the Firm. In Count IV of her
*