Present: All the Justices
[…] 13
affords redress for a corporation's failure to permit a
shareholder to inspect documents in accordance with Code
§ 13.1-771. Cattano alleges that he had reasonable grounds for
denying Bragg access to the documents because Bragg failed to
comply with the statutory requirements of Code § 13.1-771(D), 4
which provides that "[a] shareholder may inspect and copy the
records identified in subsection C only if: . . . [t]he
shareholder describes with reasonable particularity the
shareholder's purpose."
Count I, as articulated in Bragg's first amended
complaint, repeatedly invoked not only Code § 13.1-773, but
also Code § 13.1-773.1, which states:
A. A director of a corporation is entitled to inspect
and copy the books, records and documents of the
corporation at any reasonable time to the extent
reasonably related to the performance of the director's
duties as a director, including duties as a member of a
committee, but not for any other purpose in any manner
that would violate any duty to the corporation.
B. The circuit court . . . may order inspection and
copying of the books, records and documents upon
application of a director who has been refused such
inspection rights, unless the corporation establishes that
the director is not entitled to such inspection rights.
4
At the time of trial, the language currently set out in
subsection (D) of Code § 13.1-771 was contained in subsection
(C) of the statute. The amendment by 2010 Acts ch.782 rewrote
the statute, in part by redesignating former subsection (C) as