Present: All the Justices
[…] whether the circuit court erred in concluding that the
proceeding substantially benefitted the corporation; and (5)
whether the circuit court abused its discretion in its award of
attorneys' fees. For the reasons stated herein, we conclude
that there was no error in the judgment of the circuit court,
and will affirm.
II. Discussion
A. Fair and Adequate Representation in Derivative Claims
Cattano raises the threshold issue of whether the circuit
court erred in failing to strike Bragg's derivative claims on
the ground that she lacked standing under Code § 13.1-672.1(A).
5
This section states that "[a] shareholder shall not commence or
maintain" a derivative proceeding unless the shareholder was a
shareholder at the time of the act complained of and "[f]airly
and adequately represents the interests of the corporation in
enforcing the right of the corporation." Id. As a mixed
question of fact and law, we review the issue de novo, with
deference to any findings of fact made by the circuit court.
Mulford v. Walnut Hill Farm Group, 282 Va. 98, 106, 712 S.E.2d
468, 473 (2011).
Cattano first argues that derivative actions are designed