Burns v. Gagnon
[…] a question of law that is reviewed de novo.' "    Lee v. City of

Norfolk, 281 Va. 423, 439, 706 S.E.2d 330, 338 (2011) (quoting

City of Chesapeake v. Cunningham, 268 Va. 624, 633, 604 S.E.2d

420, 426 (2004)).

       Burns asserts that he is immune from Gagnon's simple

negligence claim under both Code § 8.01-220.1:2 and the common

law.   We disagree that the statute affords Burns immunity, but

agree that the common law does.

                                  A.

       Entitled "Civil immunity for teachers under certain

circumstances," Code § 8.01-220.1:2, in relevant part,

provides:

            A. Any teacher employed by a local school board
       in the Commonwealth shall not be liable for any civil
       damages for any acts or omissions resulting from the
       supervision, care or discipline of students when such
       acts or omissions are within such teacher's scope of
       employment and are taken in good faith in the course
       of supervision, care or discipline of students, unless
       such acts or omissions were the result of gross
       negligence or willful misconduct.

            B. No school employee or school volunteer shall
       be liable for any civil damages arising from the
       prompt good faith reporting of alleged acts of

                                  19
     bullying or crimes against others to the appropriate
     school official in compliance with specified
     procedures.

Burns maintains that he is entitled to immunity from Gagnon's

simple negligence claim under both of these subsections.     We

address them in turn.

                                  1.

     Burns argues that he is immune under subsection (A)