Bredesen v. Tennessee Judicial Selection Commission
[…] We begin by emphasizing that the question in this case is not whether judges are employed by the State. The question is whether a nominee or applicant5 to fill a judicial vacancy is an “employee” for purposes of the THRA. For the reasons stated below, we answer that question in the negative. Although the THRA contains a definition of “employer,” see Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-102(4), the Act does not contain a definition of the word “employee.” We observe, however, that section 4-21-101(a)(1) states that one of the primary purposes of the THRA is to “[p]rovide for execution within Tennessee of the policies embodied in the federal Civil Rights Acts of 1964, 1968 and 1972, the Pregnancy Amendment of 1978, and the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, as amended[.]” As the Tennessee Court of Appeals has stated: In light of the intended overlap in purpose between the Tennessee Human Rights Act and federal anti-discrimination laws, Tennessee’s courts regularly consult the decisions of their federal counterparts for guidance when called upon to