Bredesen v. Tennessee Judicial Selection Commission
[…] We first will address Lewis’s claims under the Tennessee Human Rights Act (“THRA”). The THRA is set out in Title 4, Chapter 21 of the Tennessee Code Annotated. Lewis relies upon various portions of the THRA in arguing that the Act applies to the Governor’s rejection of Lewis and Gordon on alleged racial grounds. He first cites section 4-21-101, which provides: (a) It is the purpose and intent of the general assembly by this chapter to: (1) Provide for execution within Tennessee of the policies embodied in the federal Civil Rights Acts of 1964, 1968 and 1972, the Pregnancy Amendment of 1978, and the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, as amended; (2) Assure that Tennessee has appropriate legislation prohibiting discrimination in employment, public accommodations and housing sufficient to justify the deferral of cases by the federal equal employment opportunity commission, the department of housing and urban development, the secretary of labor and the department of justice under those statutes; (3) Safeguard all individuals within the state from discrimination because of race, creed, color, religion, sex, age or national origin in connection with employment and public accommodations, and because of race, color, creed, religion, sex or national origin in connection with housing; (4) Protect their interest in personal dignity and freedom from humiliation; (5) Make available to the state their full productive capacity in employment; -10- (6) Secure the state against domestic strife and unrest that would menace its democratic institutions; (7) Preserve the public safety, health and general welfare; and (8) Further the interest, rights, opportunities and privileges of individuals within the state. (b) The prohibitions in this chapter against discrimination because of age in connection with employment and public accommodations shall be limited to individuals who are at least forty (40) years of age. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-101 (2005).