Present: All the Justices
[…] of an applicable state or federal statute." Mobil Oil Corp. v.
Higginbotham, 436 U.S. 618, 620 (1978) (citing The Harrisburg,
119 U.S. at 213-14). "Thereafter, suits arising out of
maritime fatalities were founded by necessity on state
wrongful-death statutes." Id.
Congress subsequently enacted DOHSA in 1920, 6 creating a
remedy in admiralty for wrongful deaths "[w]hen the death of an
individual is caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default
occurring on the high seas beyond 3 nautical miles from the
shore of the United States." 46 U.S.C. § 30302. DOHSA
provides that "[t]he recovery in an action under this chapter
. . . shall be a fair compensation for the pecuniary loss
sustained by the individuals for whose benefit the action is
brought." 46 U.S.C. § 30303. Additionally, Congress passed
6
See former 46 U.S.C. Appx. § 761 et seq. (2000)
(superseded 2006).
17
the Jones Act that same year, 7 providing that "[a] seaman
injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from