Present: All the Justices
[…] noncompliance of a licensee with any condition of such bond may
proceed on such bond against the principal or surety thereon,
or both, to recover damages"); Code § 6.2-1703(E) (providing,
with regard to mortgage loan originator bonds, that "[a]ny
person who may be damaged by noncompliance of a licensee with
any condition of such bond may proceed on such bond against the
principal or surety thereon, or both, to recover damages").
The General Assembly could have similarly provided for a
private cause of action in CRESPA but it did not do so. See
former Code §§ 6.1-2.19 through –2.29.
7
Accordingly, because CRESPA expressly states that its
purpose is to authorize "licensing authorities . . . to require
persons performing escrow, closing or settlement services to
comply with certain consumer protection safeguards," former
Code § 6.1-2.19(B) (emphasis added), and because CRESPA only
provides for licensing authorities to fine and/or otherwise
penalize a settlement agent who violates its provisions, former
Code § 6.1-2.27, we hold that CRESPA does not provide for or