Present: All the Justices
[…] to fine and/or otherwise penalize settlement agents who violate
the statute. Former Code § 6.1-2.27(A).
Significantly, the General Assembly has clearly provided
for private causes of action against other bonds required by
statute where it has intended to do so. See, e.g., Code § 6.2-
1604 (providing, with regard to mortgage lender or mortgage
broker bonds, that "[a]ny person who may be damaged by
noncompliance of a licensee with any condition of such bond may
proceed on such bond against the principal or surety thereon,
or both, to recover damages"); Code § 6.2-1703(E) (providing,
with regard to mortgage loan originator bonds, that "[a]ny
person who may be damaged by noncompliance of a licensee with
any condition of such bond may proceed on such bond against the
principal or surety thereon, or both, to recover damages").
The General Assembly could have similarly provided for a
private cause of action in CRESPA but it did not do so. See
former Code §§ 6.1-2.19 through –2.29.
7
Accordingly, because CRESPA expressly states that its
purpose is to authorize "licensing authorities . . . to require