Present: All the Justices
[…] negligence in the design, testing, development, manufacture,
labeling, marketing, distribution and sale of Fosamax. As a
result, it is agreed that Virginia law governs the question of
whether the filing of the putative class tolled the running of
the statute of limitations on their claims.
Analysis
The two certified questions of law relate to Virginia's
statute of limitations for personal injury actions. ∗ "[T]he
applicability of the statute of limitations is a purely legal
question of statutory construction." Conger v. Barrett, 280
Va. 627, 630, 702 S.E.2d 117, 118 (2010).
∗
Code § 8.01-243(A) provides: "every action for personal
injuries, whatever the theory of recovery . . . shall be
brought within two years after the cause of action accrues."
4
The plaintiffs contend that Virginia law permits equitable
tolling of a Virginia statute of limitations based upon the
filing of a cross-jurisdictional putative class action.
Plaintiffs also argue that the pendency of a putative class
action in another jurisdiction statutorily tolls Virginia's