Present: All the Justices
[…] "or an exception applied, in the absence of a clear statutory
enactment to such effect." Arrington v. Peoples Sec. Life Ins.
Co., 250 Va. 52, 55-56, 458 S.E.2d 289, 291 (1995). "[A]ny
doubt must be resolved in favor of the enforcement of the
statute." Id. at 55, 458 S.E.2d at 290-91.
Given these principles, there is no authority in Virginia
jurisprudence for the equitable tolling of a statute of
limitations based upon the pendency of a putative class action
5
in another jurisdiction. Certified Question (1) is answered in
the negative.
Certified Question (2)
Code § 8.01-229(E)(1) provides that "if any action is
commenced within the prescribed limitation period and for any
cause abates or is dismissed without determining the merits,
the time such action is pending shall not be computed as part
of the period within which such action may be brought, and
another action may be brought within the remaining period."
The plaintiffs contend that Code § 8.01-229(E)(1) statutorily
tolled the statute of limitations for plaintiffs’ claims during
the pendency of the putative class action. The plaintiffs
assert that this Court's decision in Welding, Inc. v. Bland
Cnty. Serv.