PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] at 864.
The sentencing order in this case adjudicated guilt,
imposed a sentence, remanded Burrell to the custody of the
sheriff, and required that Burrell register as a sex offender
upon his release from incarceration. As such, we hold that it
was a final appealable order, and the circuit court erred in
ruling that it was not so.
Burrell next assigns error to the circuit court’s ruling
that Code § 19.2-303 confers jurisdiction on the circuit court
to change the offense of conviction in the sentencing order
after the court has lost jurisdiction to modify the sentencing
order pursuant to Rule 1:1. He argues that the statute
authorizes the circuit court to modify the period of
incarceration and not the offense of conviction.
Code § 19.2-303 provides, in relevant part:
5
If a person has been sentenced for a felony
to the Department of Corrections but has not
actually been transferred to a receiving unit of
the Department, the court which heard the case,
if it appears compatible with the public interest
and there are circumstances in mitigation of the
offense, may, at any time before the person is
transferred to the Department, suspend or
otherwise modify the unserved portion of such a
sentence. The court may place the person on
probation for such time as the court shall
determine.
By its plain terms, the statute does not authorize a circuit
court to reduce a conviction from a felony to a misdemeanor
after a defendant has served the active portion of a sentence.
Rather, it authorizes the court to “suspend or otherwise modify
the unserved portion of such a sentence.” The circuit court
therefore erred in ruling that it retained jurisdiction to amend
the conviction pursuant to Code § 19.2-303 to modify the
sentencing order by reducing the felony charge to a misdemeanor.
Having established that the sentencing order was a final