Burrell v. Commonwealth
[…] As such, we hold that it was a final appealable order, and the circuit court erred in ruling that it was not so. Burrell next assigns error to the circuit court’s ruling that Code § 19.2-303 confers jurisdiction on the circuit court to change the offense of conviction in the sentencing order after the court has lost jurisdiction to modify the sentencing order pursuant to Rule 1:1. He argues that the statute authorizes the circuit court to modify the period of incarceration and not the offense of conviction. Code § 19.2-303 provides, in relevant part: 5 If a person has been sentenced for a felony to the Department of Corrections but has not actually been transferred to a receiving unit of the Department, the court which heard the case, if it appears compatible with the public interest and there are circumstances in mitigation of the offense, may, at any time before the person is transferred to the Department, suspend or otherwise modify the unserved portion of such a sentence. The court may place the person on probation for such time as the court shall determine. By its plain terms, the statute does not authorize a circuit court to reduce a conviction from a felony to a misdemeanor after a defendant has served the active portion of a sentence. Rather, it authorizes the court to “suspend or otherwise modify the unserved portion of such a sentence.” The circuit court therefore erred in ruling that it retained jurisdiction to amend the conviction pursuant to Code § 19.2-303 to modify the sentencing order by reducing the felony charge to a misdemeanor.