Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, Mims, and
[…] August 5, 2010 memorandum opinion in this case. Judge Kilgore
entered the August 13, 2010 final order.
7
requested deviated from the applicable standard of
care and the deviation was a proximate cause of the
injuries claimed.
This statute further provides that "[i]f the plaintiff did not
obtain a necessary certifying expert witness at the time the
plaintiff requested service of process on a defendant as
required under this section, the court shall impose sanctions
according to the provisions of § 8.01-271.1 and may dismiss
the case with prejudice." (Emphasis added.)
Code § 8.01-275.1 provides that "[s]ervice of process in
an action or suit within twelve months of commencement of the
action or suit against the defendant shall be timely as to
that defendant. Service of process on a defendant more than
twelve months after the suit or action was commenced shall be
timely upon a finding by the court that the plaintiff
exercised due diligence to have timely service made on the
defendant."
Rule 3:5(e) provides that "[n]o order, judgment or decree
shall be entered against a defendant who was served with
process more than one year after institution of the action
against that defendant unless the court finds as a fact that
the plaintiff exercised due diligence to have timely service