Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, Mims, and
[…] While it is true that absent service of
process of the complaint upon Dr. Concepcion the court lacked
personal jurisdiction over him, the February 5, 2010 order was
not void but rather at best voidable. Both Code § 8.01-275.1
and Rule 3:5(e) expressly permit, after service of process,
the court to find that service of process beyond the
prescripted time period of twelve months may be allowed if the
plaintiff can demonstrate "due diligence" in attempting to
obtain service of process on the defendant. See Gilpin v.
Joyce, 257 Va. 579, 582-83, 515 S.E.2d 124, 126 (1999); see
also Code § 8.01-335(D)(providing that a case "wherein process
10
has not been served within one year" will not be struck from
the docket if the plaintiff can show "that due diligence has
been exercised to have service timely effected on the
defendant.")
We agree with the circuit court that no statutory
authority exists that would permit a court to grant
prospectively an extension of time beyond one year from
commencement of an action for service of process on a
defendant. However, this observation by the circuit court