Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, Mims, and
[…] that defendant. Service of process on a defendant more than
twelve months after the suit or action was commenced shall be
timely upon a finding by the court that the plaintiff
exercised due diligence to have timely service made on the
defendant."
Rule 3:5(e) provides that "[n]o order, judgment or decree
shall be entered against a defendant who was served with
process more than one year after institution of the action
against that defendant unless the court finds as a fact that
the plaintiff exercised due diligence to have timely service
on that defendant."
In pertinent part, Code § 8.01-277(B) provides that:
8
A person, upon whom process has not been served
within one year of commencement of the action
against him, may make a special appearance, which
does not constitute a general appearance, to file a
motion to dismiss. Upon finding that the plaintiff
did not exercise due diligence to have timely
service and sustaining the motion to dismiss, the
court shall dismiss the action with prejudice. . . .
Nothing herein shall prevent the plaintiff from
filing a nonsuit under Code § 8.01-380 before the
entry of an order granting a motion to dismiss
pursuant to the provisions of this section.
(Emphasis added.)
Guided by these procedural requirements, we turn now to
Bowman's first assignment of error in which she asserts that
the circuit court erred in ruling that the February 5, 2010
order purporting to extend the twelve-month period of time