PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] supplement other regulations regarding protection of
public water supplies and encroachment of development
into flood plains.
7
The only factor identified by the majority is “loss of
aesthetic resources.” It is not clear if the majority views this
factor as being an invalid consideration of public welfare or as
not having a well-understood meaning. But the General Assembly’s
recognition that the aesthetic value of water, deemed a natural
resource, is a well-understood and valid consideration for public
health and welfare purposes cannot be questioned. See, e.g.,
Code § 10.1-1196(B) (guiding principle of watershed planning is
that “[p]oorly planned development can increase peak storm flows
and runoff volume, lower water quality and aesthetics, and cause
flooding and degradation of downstream communities and
ecosystems”) (emphasis added); Code § 32.1-170(A)(2) (regulations
of board of health governing waterworks, water supplies, and pure
water “shall be designed to protect the public health and promote
the public welfare” including minimum health and “aesthetic