PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] ministerial does not end our inquiry because “local governing
bodies may delegate the exercise of these legislative functions
to subordinate bodies, officers, or employees.” Helmick v. Town
of Warrenton, 254 Va. 225, 229, 492 S.E.2d 113, 115 (1997).
However, they may do so only “[i]f allowed by statute.” Id.
(emphasis added).
Those to whom local governing bodies are authorized to
delegate approval of departures from zoning ordinances are
clearly set out in state law. Local governing bodies are
expressly authorized to delegate approval of zoning modifications
to a zoning administrator. Code § 15.2-2286(A)(4) (“Where
provided by ordinance, the zoning administrator may be authorized
to grant a modification from any provision contained in the
zoning ordinance . . . .”). Likewise, they are expressly
authorized to delegate approval of special exceptions to the
17
board of zoning appeals. Compare Code § 15.2-2310 (applications
for special exceptions “shall be transmitted promptly to the
secretary of the board who shall place the matter on the docket
to be acted upon by the board”) with Code § 15.2-2286(A)(3) (“the
governing body of any locality may reserve unto itself the right
to issue such special exceptions”). Variances are to be
considered by the board of zoning appeals. Code §§ 15.2-2309(2)
and 15.2-2310.
But the General Assembly has not allowed local governing
bodies to delegate legislative decisions to planning