PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] not having a well-understood meaning. But the General Assembly’s
recognition that the aesthetic value of water, deemed a natural
resource, is a well-understood and valid consideration for public
health and welfare purposes cannot be questioned. See, e.g.,
Code § 10.1-1196(B) (guiding principle of watershed planning is
that “[p]oorly planned development can increase peak storm flows
and runoff volume, lower water quality and aesthetics, and cause
flooding and degradation of downstream communities and
ecosystems”) (emphasis added); Code § 32.1-170(A)(2) (regulations
of board of health governing waterworks, water supplies, and pure
water “shall be designed to protect the public health and promote
the public welfare” including minimum health and “aesthetic
standards” for pure water)(emphasis added); Code § 62.1-
10(b)(instream beneficial uses of all waters in the Commonwealth
include cultural and “aesthetic values”) (emphasis added); Code
§ 62.1-44.3 (the preservation of instream flows for the