affirmed it by a published opinion. Haas v. Lee, 263 Va. 273,
[…] evidence became available and the circumstances under which it
was discovered, (6) that the evidence was such as could not, by
the exercise of due diligence, have been discovered before the
expiration of 21 days after the entry of the final order of
conviction, (7) that the evidence is material and when
considered with all of the other evidence in the current record,
will prove that no rational trier of fact could have found proof
of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, and (8) that the evidence is
not merely cumulative, corroborative or collateral.
Code § 19.2-327.12 provides, in pertinent part:
If the Court of Appeals determines from the
petition, from any hearing on the petition,
from a review of the records of the case, or
from any response from the Attorney General
that a resolution of the case requires
further development of the facts, the court
may order the circuit court in which the
order of conviction was originally entered
to conduct a hearing within 90 days after
the order has been issued to certify
findings of fact with respect to such issues
as the Court of Appeals shall direct.
In the present case, the Court of Appeals determined that no
further development of the facts was required in order to
resolve the case and denied Haas' request that the case be
returned to the circuit court for an evidentiary hearing. Haas
5