affirmed it by a published opinion. Haas v. Lee, 263 Va. 273,
[…] findings of fact with respect to such issues
as the Court of Appeals shall direct.
In the present case, the Court of Appeals determined that no
further development of the facts was required in order to
resolve the case and denied Haas' request that the case be
returned to the circuit court for an evidentiary hearing. Haas
5
concedes that the decision whether to order such a hearing lay
within the discretion of the Court of Appeals, but contends
that, in the circumstances of this case, the Court's refusal of
his request amounted to an abuse of discretion.
Code § 19.2-327.13 provides, in pertinent part:
Upon consideration of the petition, the response by the
Commonwealth, previous records of the case, the record of
any hearing held under this chapter and, if applicable, any
findings certified from the circuit court pursuant to an
order issued under this chapter, the Court of Appeals, if
it has not already summarily dismissed the petition, shall
either dismiss the petition for failure to state a claim or
assert grounds upon which relief shall be granted; or the
Court shall (i) dismiss the petition for failure to
establish previously unknown or unavailable evidence
sufficient to justify the issuance of the writ, or (ii)
only upon a finding that the petitioner has proven by clear
and convincing evidence all of the allegations contained in
clauses (iv) through (viii) of subsection A of § 19.2-
327.11, and upon a finding that no rational trier of fact
could have found proof of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt,
grant the writ. . . . The burden of proof in a proceeding
brought pursuant to this chapter shall be upon the
convicted person seeking relief.