favorable to the Commonwealth. Shivaee v. Commonwealth, 270
[…] trial court concluded that the Commonwealth had not proven by
clear and convincing evidence that Squire was likely to re-
offend by engaging in sexually violent acts in the future and
dismissed the commitment petition. Id. at 749, 685 S.E.2d at
632.
On appeal, the Commonwealth contended that the evidence,
including the "uncontradicted testimony of two experts[,] left
the trial court with 'the only reasonable conclusion . . .
10
that Squire is a sexually violent predator.' " Id. In
affirming the judgment of the trial court, we cited Code
§ 37.2-908(C), which provides that "[t]he court or jury shall
determine whether, by clear and convincing evidence, the
respondent is a sexually violent predator." Thus, we
concluded that "[w]hile the experts testified that, in their
opinion, Squire was . . . likely to commit violent sexual
acts, the opinion of experts [on that issue] is not
dispositive." Id. at 751, 685 S.E.2d at 633.
The record in Squire showed that the trial court had