PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] each of them when it reasonably can be done. Id. Similarly, we
construe statutes as a consistent and harmonious whole to give
effect to the overall statutory scheme. Virginia Electric &
Power Co. v. Board of County Supervisors, 226 Va. 382, 388, 309
S.E.2d 308, 311 (1983). We apply the plain meaning of a statute
unless its terms are ambiguous or doing so would lead to an
absurd result. Covel v. Town of Vienna, 280 Va. 151, 158, 694
S.E.2d 609, 614 (2010).
Janet argues that the circuit court erred in ruling that
Dewey was dissociated upon his death by operation of Code
§ 13.1-1040.1(7)(a) because that provision is preceded by the
proviso, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the articles of
organization or an operating agreement.” She asserts that
Paragraph 2 of the Agreement constitutes such an exception and
supersedes dissociation under the statute. 1 We disagree.
1
Janet also asserts that statutory dissociation is
preempted by Paragraph 10(A), which states that “no Member shall