PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] membership interest in a limited liability
company is assignable in whole or in part. . . .
An assignment does not entitle the assignee to
participate in the management and affairs of the
limited liability company or to become or to
exercise any rights of a member. Such an
assignment entitles the assignee to receive, to
the extent assigned, only any share of profits
and losses and distributions to which the
assignor would be entitled. 3
Thus, an assignee of a financial interest has no control
interest in a limited liability company without becoming a
member. Code § 13.1-1040(A) provides the means by which the
assignee of a financial interest may become a member: “Except
as otherwise provided in writing in the articles of organization
or an operating agreement, an assignee of an interest in a
limited liability company may become a member only by the
3
Code § 13.1-1039 was subsequently amended and reenacted to
add a new subdivision not relevant to this appeal. 2006 Acts
ch. 912.
7
consent of” a majority of those members exercising the direct
management of the company.
In light of this statutory background, we turn to Janet’s
argument.