PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] of dissociation set forth in Code § 13.1-1040.1. Dewey thus was
dissociated from the Company upon his death and Janet became a
mere assignee by operation of Code § 13.1-1040.2, entitled under
Code § 13.1-1039 only to his financial interest.
Even if Paragraph 2 had superseded dissociation under Code
§ 13.1-1040.1, it is not possible for a member unilaterally to
alienate his personal control interest in a limited liability
8
company. Code § 13.1-1039(A). The words “[u]nless otherwise
provided in the articles of organization or an operating
agreement” in Code § 13.1-1039 make it possible for a limited
liability company to restrict the assignment of members’
financial interests because they modify the remainder of the
sentence, which continues “a membership in a limited liability
company is assignable in whole or in part.” The words “[u]nless
otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an
operating agreement” do not make it possible for a limited
liability company to allow a member to assign his control
interest because they do not modify the separate sentence, which